Scurvy is due to a deficiency of

Question 1 of 25

4.0 Points

Scurvy is due to a deficiency of

 
  •   

A. vitamin C.

  •  

B. thiamin.

  •  

C. folate.

  •  

D. vitamin B-12.

Answer Key: A

 

Question 2 of 25

4.0 Points

The amount of selenium in foods

 
  •  

A. is consistently high in plant-based foods.

  •  

B. will depend on the total amount of other minerals in the food.

  •  

C. depends on the type of water used to irrigate crops.

  •   

D. depends on the amount of selenium in the soil where crops are grown.

Answer Key: D

 

Question 3 of 25

4.0 Points

Which group of foods provides substantial amounts of vitamin C?

 
  •   

A. Citrus fruits and vegetables

  •  

B. Milk and dairy products

  •  

C. Beef, poultry, seafood

  •  

D. Breads and cereals

Answer Key: A

 

Question 4 of 25

4.0 Points

Beta-carotene is also called

 
  •   

A. provitamin A.

  •  

B. retinal or retinol.

  •  

C. calcitriol.

  •  

D. rhodopsin.

Answer Key: A

 

Question 5 of 25

4.0 Points

Factors such as heat, iron, copper, and oxygen

 
  •  

A. enhance the stability of vitamin C in foods.

  •   

B. destroy vitamin C in foods.

  •  

C. have no effect on vitamin C.

  •  

D. convert vitamin C from its inactive to active form.

Answer Key: B

 

Question 6 of 25

4.0 Points

Persons who smoke have an increased need for

 
  •  

A. vitamin B-12.

  •   

B. vitamin C.

  •  

C. folate.

  •  

D. biotin.

Answer Key: B

 

Question 7 of 25

4.0 Points

Vitamin E is carried to the liver and other tissues by

 
  •  

A. albumin.

  •   

B. hemoglobin.

  •  

C. lipoproteins.

  •  

D. retinol-binding proteins.

Answer Key: C

 

Question 8 of 25

4.0 Points

Vitamin A deficiency is characterized by the

 
  •  

A. inability to produce insulin.

  •  

B. failure to form blood clots.

  •   

C. inability to adapt quickly to changes in light intensity.

  •  

D. production of excessive amounts of collagen.

Answer Key: C

 

Question 9 of 25

4.0 Points

Vitamin E is a family of compounds comprised of the

 
  •  

A. 4 tocopherols.

  •  

B. 4 tocotrienols.

  •  

C. 4 triglycerides.

  •   

D. 4 tocopherols and 4 tocotrienols.

Answer Key: D

 

Question 10 of 25

4.0 Points

In the intestinal cells,

 
  •  

A. vitamin A, as retinal, is converted to beta-carotene.

  •   

B. carotenes are split by an intestinal enzyme to form vitamin A.

  •  

C. excess vitamin A is carried to the kidney for excretion.

  •  

D. All of these choices are correct.

Answer Key: B

 

Question 11 of 25

4.0 Points

The RDA for vitamin C is increased by ________mg/day for smokers.

 
  •  

A. 10

  •  

B. 60

  •   

C. 35

  •  

D. 1000

Answer Key: C

 

Question 12 of 25

4.0 Points

Beta-carotene

 
  •   

A. can be converted to vitamin A in the body.

  •  

B. can be converted to vitamin E in the body.

  •  

C. is a classified as a retinoid.

  •  

D. is toxic when consumed in excess amounts.

Answer Key: A

 

Part 2 of 4 - Chapter 8 TF

8.0 Points

Question 13 of 25

4.0 Points

Large doses of vitamin C in supplement form are known to prevent, cure, or diminish the symptoms of the common cold.

 
 
 

A. True

B. False

Answer Key: False

 

Question 14 of 25

4.0 Points

Carotenoid supplementation has been effective in decreasing the risk of lung cancer in smokers.

 
 
 

A. True

B. False

Answer Key: False

 

Part 3 of 4 - Chapter 9 MC

40.0 Points

Question 15 of 25

4.0 Points

As calcium levels in the blood drop below normal, ____________ is released to increase the synthesis of calcitriol.

 
  •  

A. calcitonin

  •  

B. thyroid hormone

  •   

C. parathyroid hormone

  •  

D. secretin

Answer Key: C

 

Question 16 of 25

4.0 Points

The mineral found in the body in the most abundance is

 
  •  

A. phosphorus.

  •  

B. iron.

  •   

C. calcium.

  •  

D. sodium.

Answer Key: C

 

Question 17 of 25

4.0 Points

Which of the following is NOT a function of vitamin D?

 
  •  

A. Maintaining phosphorus homeostasis

  •  

B. Regulating cell cycle activity

  •   

C. Promoting antioxidant activity

  •  

D. Increasing immunity against infections

Answer Key: C

 

Question 18 of 25

4.0 Points

In addition to its role in bone development and maintenance, calcium is also required for

 
  •   

A. blood clotting, transmitting nerve impulses, and muscle contraction.

  •  

B. regulating potassium excretion, normal kidney function, and regulating intracellular water content.

  •  

C. phospholipid synthesis, muscle contraction, and formation of DNA and RNA.

  •  

D. blood clotting, magnesium absorption, and insulin release from the pancreas.

Answer Key: A

 

Question 19 of 25

4.0 Points

Individuals at increased risk of vitamin D deficiency include all of the following EXCEPT

 
  •  

A. elderly adults living in nursing homes.

  •  

B. dark-skinned children with limited outdoor activity.

  •   

C. young adults who eat high amounts of fatty fish and fish oils.

  •  

D. individuals with diseases of fat-malabsorption.

Answer Key: C

 

Question 20 of 25

4.0 Points

In children, bowed legs, an enlarged head, rib cage, and knee joints, and a deformed pelvis are symptoms of

 
  •   

A. rickets.

  •  

B. xerophthalmia.

  •  

C. osteopenia.

  •  

D. none of the above are correct.

Answer Key: A

 

Question 21 of 25

4.0 Points

Calcitriol is the

 
  •  

A. precursor to vitamin D that is activated by sunlight.

  •  

B. plant source of vitamin D.

  •  

C. animal food source of vitamin D.

  •   

D. biologically active form of vitamin D.

Answer Key: D

 

Question 22 of 25

4.0 Points

________ replacement after menopause greatly reduces bone loss in women.

 
  •  

A. Calcium

  •  

B. Calcitriol

  •   

C. Estrogen

  •  

D. Calcitonin

Answer Key: C

 

Question 23 of 25

4.0 Points

The role of hydroxyfluorapatite is to

 
  •  

A. enhance insulin sensitivity and prevent diabetes.

  •   

B. prevent dental caries.

  •  

C. improve the rate of growth in children.

  •  

D. prevent the development of anemia.

Answer Key: B

 

Question 24 of 25

4.0 Points

The nutrient that can be considered both a vitamin and a hormone is vitamin

 
  •  

A. E.

  •  

B. K.

  •   

C. D.

  •  

D. A.

Answer Key: C

 

Part 4 of 4 - Chapter 9 TF

4.0 Points

Question 25 of 25

4.0 Points

The more dense a bone is, the more brittle it will be.

 
 
 

A. True

B. False

Answer Key: False

 

hihi

Download Sample Now

Earn back money you have spent on downloaded sample



Upload Document Document Unser Evaluion Get Money Into Your Wallet



Cite This work.

To export a reference to this article please select a referencing stye below.

Assignment Hippo (2021) . Retrive from http://assignmenthippo.com/sample-assignment/scurvy-is-due-to-a-deficiency-of

"." Assignment Hippo ,2021, http://assignmenthippo.com/sample-assignment/scurvy-is-due-to-a-deficiency-of

Assignment Hippo (2021) . Available from: http://assignmenthippo.com/sample-assignment/scurvy-is-due-to-a-deficiency-of

[Accessed 24/10/2021].

Assignment Hippo . ''(Assignment Hippo,2021) http://assignmenthippo.com/sample-assignment/scurvy-is-due-to-a-deficiency-of accessed 24/10/2021.


Want latest solution of this assignment

Want to order fresh copy of the Sample Template Answers? online or do you need the old solutions for Sample Template, contact our customer support or talk to us to get the answers of it.


Submit Your Assignment Here

AssignmentHippo Features

On Time Delivery

Our motto is deliver assignment on Time. Our Expert writers deliver quality assignments to the students.

Plagiarism Free Work

Get reliable and unique assignments by using our 100% plagiarism-free.

24 X 7 Live Help

Get connected 24*7 with our Live Chat support executives to receive instant solutions for your assignment.

Services For All Subjects

Get Help with all the subjects like: Programming, Accounting, Finance, Engineering, Law and Marketing.

Best Price Guarantee

Get premium service at a pocket-friendly rate at AssignmentHippo

FREE RESOURCES

  • Assignment Writing Guide
  • Essay Writing Guide
  • Dissertation Writing Guide
  • Research Paper Writing Guide

FREE SAMPLE FILE

  • Accounts
  • Computer Science
  • Economics
  • Engineering

Client Review

I was struggling so hard to complete my marketing assignment on brand development when I decided to finally reach to the experts of this portal. They certainly deliver perfect consistency and the desired format. The content prepared by the experts of this platform was simply amazing. I definitely owe my grades to them.

Tap to Chat
Get instant assignment help